Download Optometry PDF

TitleOptometry
TagsHuman Eye Diseases And Disorders Eye Nervous System Sensory Organs
File Size89.0 KB
Total Pages4
Document Text Contents
Page 1

Please print in BLOCK LETTERS

Candidate number



Family name

Other name(s)

City

Date of test

Candidate’s signature

YOU MUST NOT REMOVE OET MATERIAL FROM THE TEST ROOM.

© OET Centre — Practice test

– –

The OET Centre
GPO Box 372
Melbourne VIC 3001
Australia

Telephone: +613 9652 0800
Facsimile: +613 9654 5329
www.occupationalenglishtest.org

ABN 84 434 201 642

Occupational English Test

WRITING SUB-TEST
Optometry

Practice test

Page 2

OCCUPATIONAL ENGLISH TEST
WRITING SUB-TEST: OPTOMETRY

TIME ALLOWED: READING TIME: 5 MINUTES

WRITING TIME: 40 MINUTES

Read the case notes and complete the writing task which follows.

Notes:

TURN OVER 2

Presentation: 31 September 2010

Patient history: Mr Andew Johnson: 46 y.o. taxi driver.

Double vision after about 11 hrs of driving, for 12 months.

Blurring of R eye, 8 months, becoming worse.

Lately, 1st letter of street signs absent.

No pain or headache.

General health: Good. No medication.

Family history: Father – cataracts for some yrs.

Vision: R 6/60+, L6/6

Refraction: R +0.25/-0.50 x 90, L +0.25 DS. No correction needed.

VA: R 6/60+, L 6/6, no improvement w. pinhole.

Phorias: Distance – 1Δ exophoria.

Near – 4Δ exophoria.

Stereopsis: Gross (Titmus fly).

Colour vision (D-15): R – red-green loss. L – normal.

External examination: Normal ocular appearance.

Eye movements: Full but jerky.

Convergence: Near point – 15cm.

Slit-lamp: Cornea and media – normal.

Page 3

3

IOP (Goldmann): R 18.5mmHg; L 14mmHg at 10.00am.

Confrontation fields: R – constricted.

L – temporal hemianopia.

Humphrey fields: R – temporal hemianopia w. some inferior nasal loss.

L – temporal hemianopia without macular sparing.

Diagnosis: Probable chiasmal lesion, possible pituitary tumour.

Plan: Referral to ophthalmologist.

Writing task:

Using the information given in the case notes, write a letter of referral to Dr R Taylor, an ophthalmologist at
Newtown Hospital.

In your answer:

• expand the relevant case notes into complete sentences

• do not use note form

• use letter format

The body of the letter should be approximately 180–200 words.

Similer Documents