Download 1Z0-330 Exam Training Material and Exam Dumps PDF

Title1Z0-330 Exam Training Material and Exam Dumps
TagsTest (Assessment) Salary Payroll Portable Document Format Employment
File Size407.4 KB
Total Pages9
Document Text Contents
Page 1

Oracle1Z0-330 Exam
Exam-Name: Oracle Fusion Workforce

Compensation Cloud Service 2016 Implementation
Essentials

Product Version:Demo


Full Version Features:

 90 Days Free Updates
 30 Days Money Back Guarantee
 Instant Download Once Purchased
 24 Hours Live Chat Support
 Verified Answers by Experts


Demo Product – For More Information – Visit link below:


http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/





http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�
http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�

Page 2

www.CertifySchool.com Certification Preparation Material (PDF)


Page | 2


http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/


Version: 7.0



Question: 1


You client has a requirement that allows a salary adjustment based on the number of dependents
the employee has, and this allowance must be mapped to a separate component. Because this
allowance cannot have a logical mapping with any of the predefined components,you decide to
create a new salary component called “Family Allowance”. Which option would you use to achieve
this? (Choose the best answer.)

A. The Configure Compensation Component task in Manage plans
B. The Salary Component Lookup
C. It is not possible to achieve this, because only the delivered salary components can be used.
D. The Compensation Models


Answer: A


Explanation: Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E60665_01/common/FAIWC/F1477720AN1CD0E.htm#F1477720AN1CD
0E


Question: 2


A corporation implemented Fusion Compensation and must run a compensation cycle. The
corporation has seven different active components in the salary basis. Salaries of all the employees
must be updated in bulk mode. Which statement is true about the bulk update using Integrated
Workbook? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Integrated Workbook can be used to update all the seven components.
B. Only the first four active components will be loaded at a time by Integrated Workbook.
C. Only the first five active components will be loaded at a time by Integrated Workbook.
D. Only the first six active components will be loaded at a time by Integrated Workbook.


Answer: D



Question: 3


Which two statements are true about Base Pay? (Choose two.)

A. For Base Pay earnings elements, eligibility is determined by the salary basis that is assigned to the
worker.

http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�
http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�

Page 3

www.CertifySchool.com Certification Preparation Material (PDF)


Page | 3


http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/


B. You attach elements at various levels in the Salary object hierarchy to create deductions and
earnings that can be processed in a payroll run to calculate Base Pay.
C. You attach a single earnings element to each salary basis to hold Base Pay earnings, and assign a
salary basis to each worker to calculate Base Pay.
D. You enter a salary basis for each worker that becomes the worker’s Base Pay earnings.
E. For Base Pay earnings elements, eligibility is determined by the deduction basis that is assigned to
the worker.


Answer: B, E


Explanation: Reference:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E60665_01/common/FAIWC/F1443670AN12C58.htm#F595603AN1468
A https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E37583_01/fusionapps.1116/e20379/F720777AN425A7.htm


Question: 4


Which statement is true regarding elements? (Choose the best answer.)



A. Elements have possibly multiple primary classifications, one secondary classification, and one
subclassification.
B. Elements have one primary classification, one secondary classification, and one subclassification.
C. Elements have possibly multiple primary classifications, possible multiple secondary
classifications, and possibly multiple subclassifications.
D. Elements have one primary classification, possibly multiple secondary classifications, and possibly
multiple subclassifications.
E. Elements have one primary classification, one secondary classification, and possibly multiple
subclassifications.


Answer: E


Explanation: Subclassifications provide a way to feed balances. Elements can have only one primary
and secondary classification, but multiple subclassifications. You can create subclassifications or use
predefined ones. Once a subclassification is associated with a classification it cannot be associated
with another classification. A subclassification name can be reused under different primary
classifications, but you will have to create separate balance feeds for each subclassification with the
same name.


Question: 5


A corporation has implemented Oracle Fusion Compensation for a manufacturing client. The Fusion
consultant created a Bonus element with primary classification as Supplemental earning. What is
true about the subclassifications for the created element? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Sub-classifications provide a way to feed elements.

http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�
http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�

Page 4

www.CertifySchool.com Certification Preparation Material (PDF)


Page | 4


http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/


B. Once a sub-classification is associated with a classification, it cannot be associated with another
classification.
C. A sub-classification name cannot be reused under a different primary classification.
D. Elements can have only one sub-classification.


Answer: B


Explanation: Reference: Subclassifications provide a way to feed balances. Elements can have only
one primary and secondary classification, but multiple subclassifications. You can create
subclassifications or use predefined ones. Once a subclassification is associated with a classification
it cannot be associated with another classification. A subclassification name can be reused under
different primary classifications, but you will have to create separate balance feeds for each
subclassification with the same name.


Question: 6


Your customer wants line managers to be able to access the active workforce compensation plan
during the first three months of the Plan period, but not to update it. The evaluation period start and
end dates for the plan are January 1 to December 31 of the year. How should you set this up?
(Choose the best answer.)

A. Configure Plan access start and end dates from January 1 to March 31 of the year and Worksheet
update period start and end dates from April 1 to December 31 of the year.
B. Configure Worksheet update period start and end dates from January 1 to March 31 of the year
and Plan access start and end dates from April 1 to December 31 of the year.
C. Configure Plan access start and end dates from January 1 to December 31 of the year.
D. Configure Worksheet update period start and end dates from January 1 to December 31 of the
year.


Answer: B



Question: 7



A corporation is implementing Oracle Fusion Workforce Compensation and needs to give a spot
bonus for a new hire as well as give the same for special recognition for employees. Identify the
correct option that will enable the organization to achieve the desired results. (Choose the best
answer.)

A. Configure the spot bonus as an individual compensation plan and add “Hire” as an action. Then,
after an employee is hired, this plan can be added to employees anytime.
B. Configure the spot bonus as an individual compensation plan and add “Hire” as an action so that
for HR action “Hire”, this bonus can be added. Also add “Manage Individual Compensation,” which
will enable Managers to add it to reportees.

http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�
http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�

Page 5

www.CertifySchool.com Certification Preparation Material (PDF)


Page | 5


http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/


C. Configure the spot bonus as an individual compensation plan and add “Hire” as an action so that
for HR action “Hire,” this bonus can be added. Also add “Manage Contributions,” which will enable
managers to add it to reportees.
D. Configure the spot bonus as an individual compensation plan and add “All” as an action so that
this plan can be added to anyone at any time.


Answer: D



Question: 8


You have configured a compensation plan to include ratings from the performance management
system. For one particular division, the performance ratings have not been finalized and are shown
as blank on the compensation worksheet. The manager updates the performance rating while
allocating compensation. What happens in this case? (Choose the best answer.)

A. The rating will be available to only the plan where it is updated.
B. The rating will be available to all plans that are currently active.
C. The rating will be available in the Performance document in the performance system.
D. The rating will be available to only the plans where the same manager is involved.


Answer: C



Question: 9


The compensation administrator wants to run the batch process to administer the compensation
cycle. Which are the four valid batch processes in terms of the compensation module? (Choose
four.)

A. Start Workforce Compensation Cycle
B. Refresh Workforce Compensation Data
C. Transfer Workforce Compensation Data to HR
D. Adjust Workforce Compensation Enrollment Window
E. Back Out Workforce Compensation Data
F. Evaluate Workforce Compensation Participation


Answer: A, B, C, D


Explanation: Reference: https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/common/FAIWC.pdf


Question: 10



http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�
http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�

Page 6

www.CertifySchool.com Certification Preparation Material (PDF)


Page | 6


http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/


Contingent workers are ineligible as per the eligibility rules defined for your organization’s
compensation plan. The compensation plan cycle is started. As is the standard practice, the
compensation administrator schedules the “Refresh Workforce Compensation Data” nightly. A
worker who was a contingent worker is now an employee of the organization and the next day
shows up in Manager’s worksheet. How is this possible? (Choose the best answer.)

A. Track Ineligible Workers is selected in the compensation plan.
B. Show Ineligible Workers is selected in the compensation plan.
C. Hide Ineligible Workers is selected in the compensation plan.
D. Process Ineligible Workers is selected in the compensation plan.


Answer: D



Question: 11


While you are setting up Stock Details, you notice that the details you entered are different from the
ones showing up in system. What could have been the possible reasons for this? (Choose the best
answer.)

A. You may have forgotten to save the changes made.
B. Another administrator might have accessed these settings after you have saved it.
C. Network connectivity issue may have hindered your data being sent to the server.
D. You do not have the privileges to change Stock Details.


Answer: C



Question: 12


During the Compensation Review cycle for the year 2014-15, the manager processes his direct
reports compensation changes per the model created by him. After making the changes in the
worksheet, the manager submits the proposed changes to the next level manager in the hierarchy
for approval. What will the Manager status appear as in the workforce compensation area? (Choose
the best answer.)

A. In Approvals
B. Processed
C. Fully Approved
D. Submitted
E. Work in Progress


Answer: A



Question: 13

http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�
http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�

Page 7

www.CertifySchool.com Certification Preparation Material (PDF)


Page | 7


http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/




A corporation started giving performance bonuses to eligible employees on a monthly basis. As a
compensation administrator, you are required to display performance bonuses with similar or
related compensation items. How will you configure this requirement in the Fusion application?
(Choose the best answer.)

A. Attach performance bonuses to similar compensation items.
B. Attach performance bonuses to similar compensation categories/subcategories.
C. Attach performance bonuses to similar elements.
D. Attach performance bonuses to similar sources.


Answer: A



Question: 14


After creating a compensation plan and eligibility profiles, you are currently modeling the budget
allocation. The HR manager informs you that one employee under Supervisor 1 has been seconded
to a different country on a temporary basis with no changes to his employment terms and that this
employee must be removed from the budgeting exercise. What is the correct way of achieving this?
(Choose the best answer.)

A. Use the Edit button in the Employee’s included area while creating a model to exclude the
employee.
B. Modify the eligibility profile by using a formula to exclude the employee from appearing under
Supervisor 1. After the compensation cycle is completed, revert the eligibility profile to its original
from, if needed.


C. Advise Supervisor 1 not to allocate any compensation for the employee. In the meanwhile,
manually adjust the budget allocated to Supervisor 1 to exclude the employee’s amount.
D. Use the Include check box next to the employee’s name in the Budget worksheet to exclude the
employee from the cycle.


Answer: C



Question: 15


Identify the four components that can be included in a fast formul
a. (Choose four.)
A. Output statement
B. Input statement
C. Comments
D. Assignment statements
E. Symbolic variables
F. Conditions

http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�
http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�

Page 8

www.CertifySchool.com Certification Preparation Material (PDF)


Page | 8


http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/




Answer: B, C, D, F


Explanation: Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E37583_01/doc.1116/e36894.pdf (p.19)



http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�
http://www.certifyschool.com/product/1Z0-330/�

Similer Documents